Allocation Documentation

What Is a 179D Allocation Letter and Why Does a Designer Need One?

The energy model can support the building calculation. It cannot substitute for the owner allocating the deduction.

Last reviewed: September 17, 2026

Section 179D | Written Allocation | Form 7205

Follow the deduction

Owner authorization and technical proof do different jobs

For a designer, the Section 179D path begins with an eligible building owner. A specified tax-exempt owner may choose to allocate some or all of an otherwise allowable deduction to a designer that created technical specifications for qualifying energy-efficient property. The owner is not required to allocate, and a designer cannot create that authority by completing an energy model.

The written allocation records the owner's decision. Certification addresses whether the property satisfies the technical requirements. Both may be necessary, but one does not replace the other.

Before requesting a signature, confirm the building's legal owner and status. A school, hospital, or nonprofit label alone does not establish who owns the property or whether the statutory owner category is satisfied.

Eligible ownerWritten allocationDesignerForm 7205
Certification supports the technical calculation on a separate track.

Not a template

Eight information groups to reconcile

Notice 2008-40 identifies core information for a government-owner allocation. The notice predates the expanded statutory owner categories, so the document should be reviewed with current law and current Form 7205 instructions—not copied blindly as a universal form.

01

Owner name, address and contact

02

Designer name, address and contact

03

Building address

04

Cost of qualifying property

05

Placed-in-service date

06

Allocated deduction amount

07

Authorized owner and designer signatures

08

Owner declaration under penalties of perjury

This annotated checklist is an editorial aid, not a ready-to-sign allocation instrument.

Hypothetical reconciliation

The letter cannot allocate more than the available amount

Assume a separately substantiated building deduction of $300,000. The owner authorizes $200,000 to one designer. The other $100,000 is a remainder—it is not automatically available to that designer and should not silently appear in its filing workpapers.

$200,000 allocated
$100,000 remainder
$0Total allowable: $300,000
Hypothetical data; not rates or a client result.
MeasureAmount
Substantiated building amount$300,000
Owner-authorized allocation$200,000
Unallocated remainder$100,000

Before filing

Make every record describe the same project

The allocation, calculation workpapers, certification, and Form 7205 should identify the same property, owner, designer, placed-in-service date, and amount. If several designers are involved, reconcile the building-wide total before signatures are collected.

Form 7205 reports building, property, calculation, certifier, and designer-allocation information. It accompanies the applicable return; it is not itself an amended income-tax return. The filing team should confirm the proper form revision and whether Form 7220 applies to an increased amount.

  • Verify legal owner identity
  • Confirm signatory authority
  • Match the property and service date
  • Tie amount to building calculation
  • Reconcile all designer allocations
  • Retain signed certification and allocation

See Notice 2008-40, section 3 and the current Form 7205 instructions.

Resolve discrepancies in one owner-designer review before anyone files.

Common questions

Practical answers before the review

Does certification replace an allocation?

No. Certification supports technical qualification; the written allocation records the eligible owner's decision to allocate an amount to a designer.

Must the letter be attached to the return?

The signed allocation is generally retained with the supporting records rather than treated as a substitute for Form 7205. Confirm the applicable filing instructions with the return preparer.

Can the allocation exceed the building deduction?

No owner-approved designer allocations should collectively exceed the properly determined building amount, which may also be limited by eligible cost and prior deductions.

Project review

Bring the project record into one coordinated review.

NABiTax can help organize ownership, design responsibility, allocation, technical analysis, and filing support without assuming an outcome.